Arizona Ex Rel. Henry Darwin v. Usepa ( 2016 )
[…] the State corrects the deficiency, and [EPA] approves the plan
    or plan revision, before [EPA] promulgates [the FIP].” 
    Id.
    When determining BART, states or EPA must consider
    five factors: “[1] the costs of compliance, [2] the energy and
    nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, [3] any
    existing pollution control technology in use at the source, [4]
    the remaining useful life of the source, and [5] the degree of
    improvement in visibility which may reasonably be
    anticipated to result from the use of such technology.”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7491
    (g)(2). Each source subject to the BART
    requirement must install and operate BART “as expeditiously
    as practicable but in no event later than five years after the
    date of approval of a [SIP] . . . or the date of promulgation of
    [a FIP].” 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7491
    (g)(4).
    ARIZONA EX REL. DARWIN V. USEPA             9
    B. EPA Regional Haze Regulations
    Section 169A directed EPA to issue regulations requiring
    states with Class I areas within their borders to submit SIPs
    containing “emission limits, schedules of compliance and
    other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable
    progress toward meeting the national goal.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7491
    (b)(2). EPA was also required to develop guidelines
    for the states “on appropriate techniques and methods for
    implementing” Section 169A. 
    Id.
     § 7491(b)(1). In 1990,
    Congress added Section 169B to expand the CAA’s focus to