Arizona Ex Rel. Henry Darwin v. Usepa ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7492
    (f).
    This region includes sixteen Class I areas on the Colorado
    Plateau located in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 51.309
    (b). States within the relevant Transport
    Region—Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New
    Mexico, Oregon, Utah, and Wyoming—that submit a SIP
    12           ARIZONA EX REL. DARWIN V. USEPA
    compliant with all of the Commission’s recommendations are
    “deemed to comply with the requirements for reasonable
    progress with respect to the 16 Class I areas.” 
    Id.
    § 51.309(a). Any covered state that elects not to submit a
    Section 309 plan is “subject to the requirements of [Section
    308] in the same manner and to the same extent as any State
    not included within the Transport Region.” Id. Further, even
    if a state submits a Section 309 SIP, it must submit a Section
    308 SIP or otherwise establish “reasonable progress goals” —
    including BART determinations — for any Class I areas in
    the state not covered under Section 309. Id. § 51.309(g)(2).