Arizona Ex Rel. Henry Darwin v. Usepa ( 2016 )
[…] Technology (BART) Determinations, 
    70 Fed. Reg. 39,104
    (July 6, 2005) (“Haze Regulations”). At the same time, EPA
    issued Guidelines to help states identify “BART-eligible”
    4
    American Corn Growers is discussed infra, at p. 21.
    10         ARIZONA EX REL. DARWIN V. USEPA
    sources and determine the appropriate BART for each source.
    
    Id. at 39,156
     (codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 51, app. Y)
    (“Guidelines”); see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 7491
    (b).
    The Haze Regulations set a goal of achieving natural
    visibility at all Class I areas by 2064. 
    40 C.F.R. § 51.308
    .
    Toward that end, the Regulations direct states to submit SIPs
    to EPA containing “goals (expressed in deciviews) that
    provide for reasonable progress towards achieving natural
    visibility conditions.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 51.308
    (d)(1). A
    “deciview” is a measurement of visibility impairment. More
    specifically, it “is a haze index derived from calculated light
    extinction, such that uniform changes in haziness correspond
    to uniform incremental changes in perception across the