United States v. Alferahin ( 2006 )
[…] previous marriages, Alferahin responded “N/A,” implying
    that the questions were not applicable to him.
    On the basis of the information submitted on Form I-130,
    Alferahin obtained status as a permanent resident. Two years
    later, in May of 2002, Alferahin became a naturalized citizen.
    More than one year after obtaining citizenship — and more
    than five years after he submitted his application for perma-
    nent residence — Alferahin was arrested and charged with the
    crime of knowingly procuring naturalization contrary to law.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1425
    (a) (punishing those who “knowingly
    procure[ ] or attempt[ ] to procure, contrary to law, the natu-
    ralization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of
    naturalization or of citizenship”).
    At trial, the government contended that Alferahin deliber-
    ately withheld information about his first marriage from his
    application. According to the government, Alferahin had
    explained to an INS investigator that he omitted the informa-