Morales v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] ticular category of grounds for removability, we apply the cat-
    egorical and modified categorical approaches set forth in
    MORALES v. GONZALES                  
    2437 Taylor v
    . United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 
    110 S. Ct. 2143
    , 
    109 L. Ed. 2d 607
    (1990).” Cuevas-Gaspar v. Gonzales, 
    430 F.3d 1013
    , 1017 (9th Cir. 2005). Under the categorical approach,
    we ask “whether the full range of conduct encompassed by
    the [criminal] statute constitutes a crime of moral turpitude.”
    
    Id. Section 9.68A.090
    of the Revised Code of Washington pro-
    vides that “a person who communicates with a minor for
    immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with some-
    one the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes,
    is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Wash. Rev. Code
    § 9.68A.090(1). The essential elements of this state crime are
    (1) communication (through words or conduct) (2) with a
    minor or someone the defendant believes to be a minor (3) for
    immoral purposes of a sexual nature. See State v. Hosier, 
    133 P.3d 936