Morales v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] dence on the record.’ ” 
    Id. at 1056
    (quoting INS v. Elias-
    Zacarias, 
    502 U.S. 478
    , 481 (1992)). The IJ’s application of
    legal standards, however, is reviewed de novo. 
    Id. at 1055.
    The IJ found Morales had not shown she was more likely
    than not to be tortured if she were returned to Mexico. The IJ
    also noted that pertinent regulations define torture as “pain or
    suffering . . . inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the
    consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person
    acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (2006).
    The IJ quoted from the regulation that defines “acquiescence
    of a public official” as requiring “that the public official, prior
    MORALES v. GONZALES                    2447
    to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such
    activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to
    intervene to prevent such activity.” 
    Id. § 208.18(a)(7).
    Gov-
    ernment acquiescence is not restricted to actual control or
    knowledge, willful acceptance, or even an agency relation-
    ship; it includes “willful acceptance” or “willful blindness” on
    the part of government officials toward abuse inflicted exclu-