Carmona v. Carmona ( 2008 )
[…] what is required of pension plans under ERISA, we are con-
    vinced that it should be a consideration when deciding
    whether the statutory scheme requires pension plans to act in
    a certain way.
    Both the participant’s post-retirement pension benefits and
    surviving spouse benefits under the QJSA are calculated
    based upon the life of the two spouses at the time the benefits
    become payable. The benefits payable to each are computed
    based upon the “actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for
    the life of the participant.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1055
    (d)(1)(A)-(B)
    (establishing that the participant receives pension benefits
    “for the life of the participant with a survivor annuity for the
    life of the spouse which is not less than 50 percent of . . . the
    amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives
    of the participant and the spouse”). The calculation and pay-
    11
    We note that this view is advanced by the legislative history of the
    REA. The Senate Report notes that in theory “a qualified domestic rela-
    tions order could provide that the former spouse is not entitled to any sur-