United National Maintenance, Inc. v. San Diego Convention Center, Inc. , 749 F.3d 869 ( 2014 )
[…] authority by the state and some indication that the state has
    “affirmatively contemplated the displacement of
    competition.” Phoebe 
    Putney, 133 S. Ct. at 1006
    . The
    indication must be more than mere neutrality but need not
    rise to the level of explicit authorization. See 
    id. at 1007.
        UNITED NAT’L MAINT. V. SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CTR. 15
    California’s delegation of authority satisfies both of these
    elements with relation to SDC’s decision to hire cleaning
    staff internally. California Government Code § 37506 states
    that “by ordinance the legislative body may appoint a
    commission to select the site for the building, supervise its
    construction, and manage its use. By ordinance, the
    legislative body shall prescribe the powers and duties of the
    commission.” This grant of authority does not just give San
    Diego permission to play in the market by building a
    convention center. Rather, the legislature authorized San
    Diego to create a commission that would “manage the use” of
    the convention center. This type of managerial authorization