United States v. Fidel Castro-Verdugo , 750 F.3d 1065 ( 2014 )
[…] always be valid, but that a court tasked with conducting or
    reviewing probation revocation proceedings may not
    investigate the validity of the original sentence. Id.; see also
    
    Simmons, 812 F.2d at 563
    (“[A] court should consider the
    petition for probation revocation as if the underlying
    conviction was unquestioned.”).
    In short, the only criteria necessary to create jurisdiction
    over probation revocation proceedings are (1) that the
    defendant still be serving a term of probation and (2) that the
    defendant violate its conditions.          Under 18 U.S.C.
    § 3565(a)(2), “[i]f the defendant violates a condition of
    probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of
    the term of probation, the court may . . . revoke the sentence
    of probation and resentence the defendant.” Because
    Defendant had not moved to vacate, correct, or amend his
    2011 sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, and the term imposed
    had not expired, he was still serving a term of probation when
    he violated the conditions of his probation, thus satisfying the