United States v. Fidel Castro-Verdugo , 750 F.3d 1065 ( 2014 )
[…] Nothing in the two cases that Defendant cites, United
    States v. Schmidt, 
    99 F.3d 315
    (9th Cir. 1996), overruled on
    other grounds by United States v. Palomba, 
    182 F.3d 1121
    ,
    UNITED STATES V. CASTRO-VERDUGO                   9
    1123 (9th Cir. 1999), and United States v. Vargas-Amaya,
    
    389 F.3d 901
    (9th Cir. 2004), suggests that Gerace does not
    control here. Schmidt and Vargas-Amaya considered for how
    long a district court retains jurisdiction to conduct probation
    revocation or parole revocation hearings, respectively. Title
    18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) gives the district court authority to
    continue or revoke probation “at any time prior to the
    expiration or termination of the term of probation,” while
    18 U.S.C. § 3565(c) allows the court to retain jurisdiction
    after the term of probation expires for “any period reasonably
    necessary for . . . adjudication” so long as the warrant or
    summons was issued before the term expired. Consistent
    with that statutory text,