Meritage Homes of Nevada, Inc. v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 753 F.3d 819 ( 2014 )
[…] request for a summons to Rescon and Stearns. As stated
    above, we review this decision for clear error. Under the
    clear error standard, “[a]s long as the district court got the law
    right, it will not be reversed simply because the appellate
    court would have arrived at a different result if it had applied
    the law to the facts of the case.” Shell Offshore, Inc. v.
    Greenpeace, Inc., 
    709 F.3d 1281
    , 1286 (9th Cir. 2013)
    (citation omitted).
    Here, the question is whether the district court committed
    clear error in not issuing a summons pursuant to section
    17.030 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, which provides that
    “[w]hen a judgment is recovered against one or more of
    several persons jointly indebted upon an obligation . . . those
    who were not originally served with the summons and did not
    appear to the action may be summoned to show cause why
    MERITAGE HOMES OF NEVADA V. FDIC                  13
    they should not be bound by the judgment in the same
    manner as though they had been originally served with the
    summons.” N.R.S. § 17.030 (emphasis added). As pointed
    out above, Meritage asserted before the district court that
    there has been “no case law interpreting” this section of the
    Nevada Revised Statutes. Likewise, we are not aware of any
    such law.