Hornish Trust v. King County , 899 F.3d 680 ( 2018 )
[…] recreational trails.” Preseault v. Interstate Commerce
    Comm’n, 
    494 U.S. 1
    , 5 (1990) (hereinafter Preseault I). The
    Court noted that “[t]wo congressional purposes [were]
    evident” with regard to the Trails Act. 
    Id. at 17.
    On the one
    hand, “Congress intended to ‘encourage the development of
    additional trails’ and to ‘assist recreational users by
    providing opportunities for trail use on an interim basis.’”
    
    Id. (alteration omitted)
    (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 98-28, at 8–
    9 (1983); S. Rep. No. 98-1, at 9–10 (1983) (same)); see also
    16 U.S.C. § 1241(a) (“[The Trails Act] promote[s] the
    preservation of, public access to, travel within, and
    enjoyment and appreciation of the open-air, outdoor areas
    and historic resources of the Nation . . . .”). On the other
    hand, Congress also “intended ‘to preserve established
    railroad rights-of-way for future reactivation of rail service,
    to protect rail transportation corridors, and to encourage
    14       HORNISH JOINT LIVING TRUST V. KING COUNTY