Roman Resurreccion v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 573 F. App'x 669 ( 2014 )
[…] for the First Circuit, sitting by designation.
    after an Immigration Judge ("IJ") entered a termination order, and he asserts that the
    subsequently entered removal order must therefore be vacated.
    Petitioner's argument is unavailing. The IJ ordered proceedings terminated on
    February 3, 2009. That order was not yet final when the Department of Homeland
    Security filed new charges two days later, on February 5, because the agency had
    reserved its right to appeal, and it had thirty days to decide whether to do so. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
     (stating that, "[e]xcept when certified to the Board, the decision of
    the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the
    time to appeal if no appeal is taken[,] whichever occurs first"). As noted by the BIA,
    an agency regulation permits additional charges to be brought at "any time" during
    deportation or removal proceedings. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30
    .*** The Board's view that
    "any time" includes the period during which a party is contemplating whether to move