Perretta v. Prometheus Develop , 520 F.3d 1039 ( 2008 )
[…] against adverse actions of the general partner. The Majority
    Vote explicitly acts as an “approval and consent” of the issue
    under consideration, which is the requirement for ratification
    under Sk
    one. 261 Cal. App. 2d at 241
    .
    7
    The Partnership Agreement permits the general partner to own limited
    partnership units. It therefore necessarily contemplates the possibility that
    certain limited partner units will be subject to a conflict of interest in the
    event a Majority Vote is required.
    8
    Cal. Corp. Code § 15678.2(a) provides, in relevant part:
    The agreement of merger shall be approved by all general part-
    ners of each constituent limited partnership and the principal
    terms of the merger shall be approved by a majority in interest
    of each class of limited partnerships of each constituent limited
    partnership, unless a greater approval is required by the partner-
    ship agreement of the constituent limited partnership.
    The Plaintiffs’ action here is one against the general partner for breach of
    fiduciary duty, not one seeking rescission of the Merger, see Cal. Corp.
    Code § 15679.14(e) (distinguishing between “action[s] for breach of fidu-