Sabrina Laguna v. Coverall North America, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] VI
    Finally, the district court did not abuse its discretion when
    it approved the settlement agreement consistent with the
    Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) notice requirement
    described in 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) and (d). CAFA requires
    that defendants in a class action suit send notice to all
    relevant state and federal authorities where class members
    reside. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). A court may not issue an order
    giving final approval of a proposed settlement until 90 days
    have passed since the relevant authorities were served with
    notice. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d). When violations of the
    28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) notice requirement occur, “[a] class
    member may refuse to comply with and may choose not to be
    bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree.”
    28 U.S.C. § 1715(e)(1). Rather than asking to be exempt
    from the settlement agreement, Singh demands relief beyond
    the scope of 28 U.S.C. § 1715—the rejection of the entire
    settlement agreement. Because Singh requests no relief tied