State v. Gregory , 42 S.W.3d 766 ( 2001 )
[…] “A trial court typically has broad discretion in deciding whether to admit evidence and, as such, its decision will not be disturbed unless a clear abuse of discretion is shown.” State v. Danikas, 11 S.W.3d 782, 788 (Mo.App. W.D.1999). Gregory properly preserved this issue for appeal by attempting to present the testimony during direct examination.

    Section 491.050 RSMo 1994, provides as follows:

    Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case. Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.

    Under § 491.050, when a defendant elects to testify in his own defense, the State has the absolute right to introduce prior convictions of the defendant for the purpose of impeachment. State v. Ballew, 811 S.W.2d 507, 508 (Mo.App. W.D.1991).