Warner v. Warner , 46 S.W.3d 591 ( 2001 )
[…] We also conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dividing the stock options on a equal basis. We are not persuaded that the court failed to consider Husband’s age and health in its determination of the division of the couple’s marital property. The judgment of the trial court is, therefore, affirmed.

    . This consisted primarily of an inheritance in an amount exceeding $500,000.00.

    . All statutory references are to Revised Statutes of Missouri, Cum.Supp.1998, unless otherwise indicated.

    . Section 452.330 states in pertinent part:

    1.In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, ... the court shall set apart to each spouse such spouse’s nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including:
    (1) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children;
    (2) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
    (3) The value of the nonmarital property set apart to each spouse;
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; and
    (5) Custodial arrangements for minor children.

    2. For purposes of sections 452.300 to 452.415 only, "marital property” means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except:....

    (3) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; ....