Hodel v. Director of Revenue , 61 S.W.3d 274 ( 2001 )
[…] In part, Director argues the court’s finding that Hodel had not “consumed” marijuana lacked evidentiary support. The thrust of this argument is that marijuana consumption could be accomplished in some manner other than smoking. Director’s argument lacks merit.

    In pertinent part, § 302.276 provides: “If the director ... receives notification of a failed drug ... test pursuant to section 302.275 and the director makes a determination that such test was failed, then the director shall suspend the school bus permit .... ” Pursuant to § 302.275, an employer of a school bus driver “shall notify the director ... that the person has failed to pass any drug ... test administered pursuant to the requirements of any federal or state law, rule, or regulation regarding the operation of a school bus.” (Emphasis added.) The applicable state regulation requires that all school bus drivers licensed under Missouri law shall “[u]ndergo testing for drug and alcohol use/abuse, in compliance with laws.” 5 CSR § 30-261.010(2)(A)(3) (emphasis added).