Robert Sherman v. Carolyn W. Colvin , 582 F. App'x 745 ( 2014 )
[…] , 20 (1st Cir. 1980) (reversing Secretary’s decision that claimant’s
    rejection of spinal surgery barred him from disability benefits “[g]iven the
    3
    uncertain (and sometimes adverse) consequences of spinal surgery”) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). While Social Security regulations require claimants to
    follow “treatment prescribed by [a] physician” to receive benefits, the same
    regulations make clear that if the claimant has “a good reason” for not following
    the prescribed treatment, rejection of treatment will not be held against the
    claimant. 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.930
    (a) & (b); see Molina v. Astrue, 
    674 F.3d 1104
    , 1114
    (9th Cir. 2012); SSR 96–7p, 
    1996 WL 374186
     (July 2, 1996). The regulations
    further specify that an example of “a good reason for not following treatment” is
    that “[t]he treatment because of its enormity (e.g., open heart surgery) . . . is very
    risky for you.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.930
    (c)(4). Finally, Sherman did purse several
    treatments for his back pain other than surgery (epidurals, pain medication,
    physical therapy).
    In short, the fact that Sherman has not yet had spinal surgery can have no