United States v. Hui Hsiung , 758 F.3d 1074 ( 2014 )
[…] also United States v. Barona, 
    56 F.3d 1087
    , 1098 (9th Cir.
    1995). Without deciding whether the evidence was sufficient
    to affirm on the basis of the domestic effects instruction, we
    conclude that the FTAIA did not bar the prosecution because
    the government sufficiently proved that the defendants
    engaged in import trade.
    V. THE ALTERNATIVE FINE STATUTE
    The final basis for the defendants’ appeal is the $500
    million fine the district court imposed on AUO pursuant to
    the Alternative Fine Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). The
    UNITED STATES V. HSIUNG                     43
    Alternative Fine Statute provides: “If any person derives
    pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in
    pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the
    defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the
    gross gain or twice the gross loss . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).
    The jury found that the collective gain to the conspiracy
    members was over $500 million. We analyze the fine from
    two perspectives: (i) whether the fine was improper because
    it was based on the collective gains to all members of the