In re Karr , 384 P.2d 409 ( 1963 )
[…] The victim was alleged to be a ten-year old girl.

    The petitioner admits that he was represented by an attorney at his trial, but states that he was dealt with unfairly, and that: “My constitutional rights have been grossly abused and completely ignored.”

    Petitioner apparently relies upon his uncorroborated and unverified statement that he was arrested in Atoka County without a warrant, and transported to Johnston County, where the charge was lodged against him; and the further statement that he did not know he was entitled to take an appeal.

    Title 22 O.S.A. § 196 provides:

    “A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
    1. For a public offense, committed or attempted in his presence.
    2. When a person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
    3. When a felony has in fact been committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
    4. On a charge, made upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the party arrested.”
    And Title 22 O.S.A. § 175 provides: “All warrants, except those issued for violation of city ordinances, may be served in any county in the State; and may be served by any peace officer to whom they may be directed or delivered.”