Stellar J Corp. v. Smith & Loveless, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] performance of any work or for the breach of any contract for work
    that is subject to this chapter, unless the contractor had a valid license
    issued by the board:
    (a) At the time the contractor bid or entered into the contract for
    performance of the work; and
    (b) Continuously while performing the work for which
    compensation is sought.
    
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.065
    (1) (2005).
    Smith filed its counterclaims on April 10, 2009. As amended in 2007, and
    effective as of January 1, 2008, 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1) (2008) provided as
    follows:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a
    contractor may not perfect a construction lien, file a complaint with
    the Construction Contractors Board or commence an arbitration or a
    court action for compensation for the performance of any work or for
    the breach of any contract for work that is subject to this chapter
    unless the contractor had a valid license issued by the board:
    (a) at the time the contractor bid or entered into the contract for
    performance of the work; and
    3
    (b) Continuously while performing the work for which
    compensation is sought.
    
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1) (2008) (emphasis added); see also Or. Laws 2007, ch.
    793, § 6.
    The parties do not dispute that the Oregon Legislature amended the statute at
    the request of Oregon’s Construction Contractors Board (“CCB” or “Board”) or