Stellar J Corp. v. Smith & Loveless, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] controversy between parties wherein rights are enforced or protected,
    or wrongs are prevented or redressed; any proceeding judicial in its
    nature.”
    Cunningham, 
    985 P.2d at 831
     (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 195 (5th ed.
    1979)) (emphasis in original). Accordingly, both Abbott and Cunningham indicate
    that the term “action,” which “has essentially the same meaning as the term
    ‘case,’” refers to “‘any proceeding judicial in its nature.’” Abbott, 
    36 P.3d at 522
    ;
    Cunningham, 
    985 P.2d at 831
    .
    
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1) (2008) applies to a “court action for
    compensation for the performance of any work or for the breach of any contract for
    7
    work that is subject to this chapter.” 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1) (2008). This
    language indicates that the statutory term “court action” means a “claim” or “cause
    of action” because application of the statute turns on a party’s assertion of a right