Stellar J Corp. v. Smith & Loveless, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 8
    legislature to bar unlicensed contractors from recovering compensation for their
    work. Such an interpretation would permit unlicenced contractors to recover
    damages when they are sued, but not when they file a complaint for breach of
    contract. There is no principled basis for such an irrational interpretation of 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1) (2008).
    After Pincetich was published, the CCB informed the Oregon legislature that
    the use of “court action” in 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1) (2008) had had an
    “unintended consequence.” In pertinent part, the statute was amended to make it
    clear that an unlicenced contractor could not “commence . . . a claim in a court of
    this state for compensation for the performance of any work or for the breach of
    any contract for work that is subject to this chapter, unless the contractor had a
    valid license.” See 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1) (2014); Or. Laws 2013, ch. 251,
    § 5.
    We are persuaded that to interpret 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1) (2008) to bar
    an unlicensed contractor from filing a claim for breach of contract, but to permit
    one to recover in a counterclaim, would be an absurd and unreasonable result,
    clearly contrary to legislative intent. The district court did not err in dismissing
    Smiht’s counterclaims with prejudice.
    II
    9
    Smith also contends that it is excepted from 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (1)
    (2008), pursuant to 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (2)(a) (2008). But Smith was not
    licensed by the CCB when it filed its counterclaims on April 10, 2009. There is no
    question that Smith cannot meet the requirement in 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (2)(a)(B) (2008) that “[a]t the time the contractor . . . commenced any
    proceeding subject to the provisions of subsection (1) . . . the contractor was
    licensed by the board.” 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.131
    (2)(a)(B) (2008).
    III
    Additionally, Smith contends that it was not a “contractor,” pursuant to 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.005
    (5)(a) (2008), because the “Biological Wastewater Treatment