The Arc of California v. Toby Douglas , 757 F.3d 975 ( 2014 )
[…] relevant to the considerations enumerated in Section 30(A),
    which, among other things, requires comparing service
    recipients’ access to care to that of the general population.
    Second, the state’s failure to provide information on the
    uniform holiday schedule and half-day billing rule reflects the
    scope and purpose of the HCBS waiver application process.
    As discussed, 
    see supra
    Part III.A.1, approval of an HCBS
    waiver does not affect the requirement that the state plan,
    overall, comply with all provisions of the Medicaid Act,
    including Section 30(A), that the Secretary has not waived.
    Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(g)(1), CMS “approves waiver
    requests [under 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b)–(c)] if the State’s
    proposed program or activity meets the requirements of the
    Act and the regulations at § 431.55 or subpart G of part 441
    of this chapter[, 42 C.F.R. §§ 441.300–441.310].” Section
    430.25 deals only with the waivers incorporated into state
    plans, not the state plans themselves. The approval of state
    plans is the subject of separate regulatory provisions. See,
    e.g., 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.10–430.18. In particular, 42 C.F.R.