The Arc of California v. Toby Douglas , 757 F.3d 975 ( 2014 )
[…] Properly understood, then, the HCBS waiver provision
    permits the Secretary to waive only three items on the
    “laundry list” of requirements a state must fulfill to receive
    funds under the Medicaid Act. Section 30(A) is not one of
    those waivable requirements. To participate in Medicaid, a
    state thus must comply with that provision with regard to the
    program allowed by the HCBS waiver, just as it must for its
    other Medicaid-covered programs.
    The district court premised its contrary conclusion, in
    part, on 42 C.F.R. § 441.303(g), which authorizes a state “at
    its option . . . [to] provide for an independent assessment of
    its waiver that evaluates the quality of care provided, access
    to care, and cost-neutrality” when applying for an HCBS
    waiver. The district court thought that regulation “for all
    intents and purposes incorporates the considerations set forth
    in Section 30(A),” but does so as an option rather than a
    requirement, and so determined that compliance with Section