The Arc of California v. Toby Douglas , 757 F.3d 975 ( 2014 )
[…] 30(A) with regard to the HCBS program. That proposition is
    incorrect.
    The Medicaid Act conditions receipt of federal funds on
    a state’s compliance with “a laundry list of requirements that
    [a] state plan ‘must’ satisfy, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a), and an
    extensive body of regulations implements these
    requirements.” Alaska Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs. v. Ctrs.
    for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 
    424 F.3d 931
    , 935 (9th Cir.
    2005). Congress included Section 30(A) on that laundry list
    of requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A).
    THE ARC OF CALIFORNIA V. DOUGLAS                 19
    Alongside Section 30(A) are three other rules pertinent to the
    HCBS waiver program:
    1. The “statewideness” rule, which requires
    a state plan to “provide that it shall be in
    effect in all political subdivisions of the
    State, and, if administered by them, be
    mandatory upon them.”           42 U.S.C.
    § 1396a(a)(1).
    2. The “comparability” rule, which prohibits
    a state plan from providing certain
    specified recipients of medical services
    with services that are “less in amount,
    duration, or scope than the medical
    assistance made available to” other
    recipients of services under the plan.
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B).
    3. Various income and resource rules, which
    restrict services to the very neediest
    members of the community.            See
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i)(III).