The Arc of California v. Toby Douglas , 757 F.3d 975 ( 2014 )
[…] § 1396n(c)(3). Consider 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b), which
    authorizes waivers designed to promote cost-effectiveness
    and efficiency. That subsection provides that
    [t]he Secretary, to the extent he finds it to be
    cost-effective and efficient and not
    inconsistent with the purposes of this
    subchapter, may waive such requirements of
    section 1396a of this title . . . (other than
    sections 1396a(a)(15), 1396a(bb), and
    1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title insofar as it
    requires provision of the care and services
    described in section 1396d(a)(2)(C) of this
    title) as may be necessary.
    42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b) (emphasis added); see also 42 C.F.R.
    § 431.55(a) (“Section 1915(b) of the Act authorizes the
    Secretary to waive most requirements of section 1902 of the
    Act to the extent he or she finds proposed improvements or
    22         THE ARC OF CALIFORNIA V. DOUGLAS
    specified practices in the provision of services under
    Medicaid to be cost effective, efficient, and consistent with
    the objectives of the Medicaid program.”). Section 1396n(b)
    is thus structured exactly inversely to the HCBS waiver
    provision; it authorizes the waiver of any otherwise-
    applicable requirement, except three. The existence of
    42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b) one paragraph above the subsection