Charles Hedlund v. Charles Ryan , 815 F.3d 1233 ( 2016 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-
    751(F)(2), (5), before he “move[d] to a consideration of
    the mitigating factors.” Sentencing Hr’g Tr. 13–16. He
    found that the facts and circumstances of this case ruled
    out three statutory mitigating factors, Ariz. Rev. Stat.
    § 13-751(G)(3)–(5). Sentencing Hr’g Tr. 16–17.
    •    Judge Sheldon next considered Hedlund’s mitigating
    evidence of mental retardation, alcohol and drug use, and
    child abuse. He considered this evidence in the context of
    two statutory mitigating statutory factors, Ariz. Rev. Stat.
    § 13-751(G)(1) (“The defendant’s capacity to appreciate
    the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his
    conduct to the requirements of law was significantly
    impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to
    prosecution.”) and (G)(2) (“The defendant was under
    HEDLUND V. RYAN                         61
    unusual and substantial duress, although not such as to
    constitute a defense to prosecution.”), and also as
    nonstatutory mitigating evidence:
    •   Based on the information provided to Judge Sheldon,
    he found, as a matter of fact, that Hedlund was “an
    intelligent, reflective individual, certainly not
    retarded.” Sentencing Hr’g Tr. 17–18.