Michael Chamness v. Abel Maldonado , 722 F.3d 1110 ( 2013 )
[…] elections officials substantially as provided for initiative
    petitions. Each page of the petition shall bear a caption
    in 18-point boldface type, which caption shall be the
    name of the proposed party followed by the words
    “Petition to participate in the primary election.”
    
    Cal. Elec. Code § 5100
    .
    8                      CHAMNESS V . BOWEN
    SB 6 also prohibits voters from casting write-in votes in
    the general election. However, voters may cast write-in votes
    in the primary election. 
    Cal. Elec. Code § 8605
     further states:
    No person whose name has been written in
    upon a ballot for an office at the direct
    primary may have his or her name placed on
    the ballot as a candidate for that office for the
    ensuing general election unless one of the
    following is applicable:
    ***
    (c) At that direct primary he or she received
    . . . the highest number of votes cast for that
    office or the second highest number of votes
    cast for that office . . . .
    Because only the two candidates with the highest number
    of votes in the primary election advance to the general
    election, “[a] person whose name has been written on the
    ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a
    voter-nominated office shall not be counted.” 
    Cal. Elec. Code § 8606
     (2011). Bowen interpreted this statute to
    prohibit all write-in candidates from running in the general
    election.