United States v. Jesus Cervantes , 678 F.3d 798 ( 2012 )
[…] a path for the Government to meet that burden . . . .” United States v. Rod-
    gers, 
    656 F.3d 1023
    , 1028 n. 5 (9th Cir. 2011).
    UNITED STATES v. CERVANTES                5209
    fic or threatening public safety and convenience’ on the
    streets, such that impoundment was warranted.” Id. at 865
    (quoting Opperman, 428 U.S. at 369). No such showing was
    made here.
    Moreover, it is not clear that Officers Colley and Sanchez
    even complied with the California Vehicle Code when they
    impounded Cervantes’s vehicle. According to California
    Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1), an officer may impound and
    remove a vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving
    or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer
    is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take,
    and does take, the person into custody.” Cal. Vehicle Code
    § 22651(h)(1) (emphases added). Pursuant to California Vehi-
    cle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), “[w]henever a peace officer deter-
    mines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her
    driving privilege was suspended or revoked . . . the peace offi-