United States v. Jesus Cervantes , 678 F.3d 798 ( 2012 )
[…] for the sole purpose of investigation). As the district court
    explained at the suppression hearing, the record indicated
    only that the traffic stop was for the purpose of investigation,
    which is permissible under United States v. Whren, 
    517 U.S. 4
    See Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1) (the police may impound a vehi-
    cle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle
    for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required
    or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”); Cal. Vehicle
    Code § 14602.6(a)(1) (“Whenever a peace officer determines that a person
    was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or
    revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest that person and
    cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle . . . .”).
    UNITED STATES v. CERVANTES                        5215
    806, 813 (1996). Regardless of the police officers’ motives
    for conducting the initial traffic stop, once they determined
    that they had probable cause to arrest Cervantes for driving