United States v. Jesus Cervantes , 678 F.3d 798 ( 2012 )
[…] investigation. Cf. Colorado v. Bertine, 
    479 U.S. 367
    , 372, 376
    (1987) (upholding an impoundment and inventory search
    where the defendant made no showing that the police, who
    were following standardized procedures, acted in bad faith or
    for the sole purpose of investigation). As the district court
    explained at the suppression hearing, the record indicated
    only that the traffic stop was for the purpose of investigation,
    which is permissible under United States v. Whren, 
    517 U.S. 4
    See Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1) (the police may impound a vehi-
    cle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle
    for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required
    or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”); Cal. Vehicle
    Code § 14602.6(a)(1) (“Whenever a peace officer determines that a person
    was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or
    revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest that person and