Barker v. Commonwealth , 379 S.W.3d 116 ( 2012 )
[…] In Kentucky, the probation revocation process is addressed by statute.

    KRS 533.050 provides, in pertinent part, that “the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation ... except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.” But this statute does not control the timing of the probation revocation hearing. So, for guidance *123on timing, we turn to KRS 583.030, which governs conditions of probation and conditional discharge.

    KRS 533.030(1) states that “[t]he court shall provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation or conditional discharge that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation.” The accompanying 1974 Kentucky Crime Commission/LRC Commentary notes, “The last sentence of subsection (1) is added so that there can exist no doubt but that commission of another offense while probation or conditional discharge exists is reason for revocation of such a sentence.”18 Notably, the