Barker v. Commonwealth , 379 S.W.3d 116 ( 2012 )
[…] 2. Findings of Fact.

    Barker claims his due process rights were violated when the trial court did not provide a sufficient written statement detailing the evidence relied on and reasons for revoking probation. He further requests that this Court reconsider its holding in Commonwealth v. Alleman,63 We decline to revisit our holding in Alleman and find no error in the revoking court’s written order.

    Due process requires that the factfinder issue a written statement detailing the evidence relied on and reason for revoking probation.64 And KRS 533.050(2) states that “the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation ... except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.”

    After a hearing, at which Barker was represented by counsel, the trial court made oral findings that he violated the terms of his probation and returned him to imprisonment. These oral findings are recorded on the videotape of the revocation proceedings in open court.