Barker v. Commonwealth , 379 S.W.3d 116 ( 2012 )
[…] In Kentucky, the probation revocation process is addressed by statute.

    KRS 533.050 provides, in pertinent part, that “the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation ... except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.” But this statute does not control the timing of the probation revocation hearing. So, for guidance *123on timing, we turn to KRS 583.030, which governs conditions of probation and conditional discharge.