Center for Biological Diersity v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife , 450 F.3d 930 ( 2006 )
[…] [12] The Service contends that CBD’s claim is not ripe for
    review because CEMEX has not completed all of the permit
    requirements for the proposed project. To resolve a ripeness
    claim, “we must consider (1) whether delayed review would
    cause hardship to the plaintiffs; (2) whether judicial interven-
    tion would inappropriately interfere with further administra-
    tive action; and (3) whether the courts would benefit from
    further factual development of the issues presented.” Ohio
    14
    CEMEX argues that CBD does not have standing to bring its claim
    under 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C), which permits any person to file suit
    against the Service “where there is alleged a failure . . . to perform any act
    or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary.” Were
    the ESA’s citizen suit provisions the only source of CBD’s standing,
    CEMEX would be correct. CBD cannot bring a claim under such provi-
    sion because its claim is based not on § 1533, but on the Service’s duties
    under § 1536. Neither could CBD base standing on 16 U.S.C.
    § 1540(g)(1)(A), which authorizes citizen suits “to enjoin any person,
    including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or
    agency . . . , who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chap-
    ter or regulation issued under the authority thereof.” This provision cannot
    be used to seek judicial review of the Service’s implementation of the
    ESA. Bennett v. Spear, 
    520 U.S. 154
    , 173-74 (1997).
    CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. USFWS                 6147
    Forestry Ass’n, Inc. v. Sierra Club, 
    523 U.S. 726