Maharaj v. Gonzales , 450 F.3d 961 ( 2006 )
[…] one hand, to presume resettlement in the absence of “informa-
    tion” begs the question of who has the burden of adducing
    evidence and what showing suffices to shift the burden to the
    applicant under the regulations. Also, there is information
    about Maharaj’s status as the evidence shows that he had per-
    MAHARAJ v. GONZALES                   6409
    mission to work in Canada and a pending application for refu-
    gee or asylum status when he left; the problem is that there
    is no evidence about what his work permit, or pending appli-
    cation, means in terms of § 208.15’s requirement of “an offer
    of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type
    of permanent resettlement.” On the other hand, Maharaj left
    Canada of his own volition to pursue what he perceived to be
    better opportunities in the United States, after invoking the
    process that Canada made available but without giving Cana-
    dian authorities a chance to confer, or not confer, some kind