Maharaj v. Gonzales , 450 F.3d 961 ( 2006 )
[…] in the safe third country, the alien’s work history in the safe
    third country, or the alien’s ability to take advantage of the
    safe third country’s social services.” Dis. op. at 6427. They
    suggest that “firm resettlement” is not coextensive with
    receipt of an offer of permanent resettlement because the reg-
    ulation does not state that an offer is the exclusive means of
    showing firm resettlement, 
    id. at 6427
    n.4 & 6434, and
    because otherwise, the phrase “firm resettlement” wouldn’t be
    necessary, 
    id. at 6427
    n.4. However, § 208.15 defines “firm
    resettlement” in terms of an alien who “entered into another
    country with, or while in that country received, an offer of . . .
    some other type of permanent resettlement.” Thus, “firm
    resettlement” necessarily, and by definition, is coextensive
    6416                 MAHARAJ v. GONZALES
    with an offer. Section 208.15 requires the existence vel non of
    an offer even though it doesn’t say that “only” an offer quali-