Maharaj v. Gonzales , 450 F.3d 961 ( 2006 )
[…] Sim-
    ply, the lack of a formal “offer” is not dispositive where the
    conditions of the aliens’ stay are such that there was no risk
    of deportation when they chose to leave.2
    2
    In any event, there is a certain irony to the majority’s holding, under
    these circumstances, that the Maharajs never received an “offer” of perma-
    nent resettlement. It was, after all, the Maharajs’ voluntary choice to aban-
    don prematurely their asylum application in Canada.
    MAHARAJ v. GONZALES                           6427
    B
    1
    To parse the regulation in more detail, § 208.15 states that
    “An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if . . . [he or she
    has] received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizen-
    ship, or some other type of permanent resettlement.” While
    the regulation plainly provides that a finding of an “offer” of
    permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of
    permanent resettlement automatically and conclusively bars
    the alien from applying for asylum, the regulation does not