Maharaj v. Gonzales , 450 F.3d 961 ( 2006 )
[…] cer from granting asylum to an alien who “[h]as been firmly
    resettled” in a third country prior to arriving in the United
    States. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(i)(B).2 “Firm resettlement” is
    2
    Because Maharaj filed his application for asylum on May 3, 1991,
    before the effective date of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
    Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (Sept. 30,
    1996), we review his case under the firm resettlement provisions set out
    in 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(i)(B) and defined in 8 C.F.R. § 208.15. See 8
    6402                      MAHARAJ v. GONZALES
    defined for purposes of the mandatory bar in 8 C.F.R.
    § 208.15. Section 208.15 provides:
    An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior
    to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into
    another country with, or while in that country
    received, an offer of permanent resident status, citi-
    zenship, or some other type of permanent resettle-
    ment unless he or she establishes:
    (a) That his or her entry into that country was a nec-
    essary consequence of his or her flight from persecu-
    tion, that he or she remained in that country only as
    long as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and
    that he or she did not establish significant ties in that
    country; or
    (b) That the conditions of his or her residence in that
    country were so substantially and consciously
    restricted by the authority of the country of refuge
    that he or she was not in fact resettled. In making his
    or her determination, the asylum officer or immigra-
    tion judge shall consider the conditions under which
    other residents of the country live; the type of hous-
    ing, whether permanent or temporary, made avail-
    able to the refugee; the types and extent of
    employment available to the refugee; and the extent
    to which the refugee received permission to hold
    property and to enjoy other rights and privileges,
    such as travel documentation that includes a right of
    entry or reentry, education, public relief, or natural-
    C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(i)(B) (“An immigration judge or asylum officer
    shall not grant asylum to any applicant who filed his or her application
    before April 1, 1997, if the alien . . . [h]as been firmly resettled within the
    meaning of § 208.15.”).