Al Haramain Islamic Foundation, Inc. v. US Department of Treasury , 660 F.3d 1019 ( 2012 )
[…] persons that are in the United States or that hereafter
    come within the United States, or that hereafter
    come within the possession or control of United
    States persons are blocked:
    (a) foreign persons listed in the Annex to this
    order;
    (b) foreign persons determined by the Secretary of
    State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Trea-
    sury and the Attorney General, to have committed,
    or to pose a significant risk of committing, acts of
    terrorism that threaten the security of U.S. nationals
    process or appeals from designations. Section 501.807 states that “[a] per-
    son may seek administrative reconsideration of his, her or its designation
    . . . or assert that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longer
    apply, and thus seek to have the designation rescinded.” The regulation
    states that OFAC will review all submitted information and “may request
    clarifying, corroborating, or other additional information.” Id.
    § 501.807(b). “A blocked person seeking unblocking . . . may request a
    meeting” with OFAC, but “such meetings are not required,” and OFAC
    may decline such a request “at its discretion.” Id. § 501.807(c). “After
    [OFAC] has conducted a review of the request for reconsideration, it will
    provide a written decision to the blocked person.” Id. § 501.807(d). The
    regulation provides no time frame for OFAC’s decision on reconsidera-
    tion.
    2040     AL HARAMAIN ISLAMIC v. U.S. DEP’T OF TREASURY
    or the national security, foreign policy, or economy
    of the United States;