Alliance of Nonprofits for Ins v. Brett Barratt , 712 F.3d 1316 ( 2013 )
[…] to specify which types of insurance may satisfy this
    requirement. Specifically, § 3905(d) permits states to
    “include or exclude insurance coverage obtained from . . . [an
    RRG]” as a means of satisfying the state’s financial
    responsibility requirements. 
    15 U.S.C. § 3905
    (d). Arguably,
    the Commissioner’s Order does not fit within this exception,
    because it bars ANI from writing a certain type of insurance
    8
    The Commissioner and his amicus suggest that the exception from
    preemption in 
    15 U.S.C. § 3905
    (a) applies in this case. That section
    carves out from the LRRA’s general preemption “the policy form or
    coverage requirements of any State motor vehicle no-fault or motor
    vehicle financial responsibility insurance law.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 3905
    (a).
    However, this exception does not apply here, because the Commissioner’s
    Order had nothing to do with policy form or coverage requirements.
    ALLIANCE OF NONPROFITS V. KIPPER                13
    policy altogether. Thus, it goes beyond merely excluding