Alliance of Nonprofits for Ins v. Brett Barratt , 712 F.3d 1316 ( 2013 )
[…] vehicle financial responsibility insurance law.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 3905
    (a).
    However, this exception does not apply here, because the Commissioner’s
    Order had nothing to do with policy form or coverage requirements.
    ALLIANCE OF NONPROFITS V. KIPPER                13
    policy altogether. Thus, it goes beyond merely excluding
    first dollar liability policies written by ANI from the
    acceptable class of insurance policies that will satisfy
    Nevada’s financial responsibility requirement.
    Assuming, however, that the Order fits within the scope
    of § 3905(d), it still would not qualify for the exception.
    Section 3905(d) is “subject to the provisions of section
    3902(a)(4)”—the LRRA’s anti-discrimination provision.
    Section 3902(a)(4) preempts state laws that “otherwise,
    discriminate against a risk retention group or any of its
    members.” Under our precedent, the Commissioner’s Order
    discriminates against ANI in violation of this section.
    In National Warranty Insurance Co. v. Greenfield,
    
    214 F.3d 1073
     (9th Cir. 2000), we held that the LRRA
    preempted the Oregon Service Contract Act (the “OSCA”),