Alliance of Nonprofits for Ins v. Brett Barratt , 712 F.3d 1316 ( 2013 )
[…] effected by the district court’s decision is logically limited to that Order.
    Moreover, at the summary judgment hearing, the court clarified that the
    relevant issue was whether the Commissioner’s Order was preempted, not
    whether the state statutes themselves were preempted. Like the district
    court, we therefore confine our analysis to the Commissioner’s Order.
    12           ALLIANCE OF NONPROFITS V. KIPPER
    LRRA preemption, it is invalid unless one of the LRRA’s
    exceptions from preemption applies.
    Only one exception is relevant here.8 Section 3905(d)
    saves from preemption state laws that “specify acceptable
    means of demonstrating financial responsibility where the
    State has required a demonstration of financial responsibility
    as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake
    specified activities.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 3905
    (d). Nevada’s
    MVIFRA (which gave rise to the Commissioner’s Order) is
    an example of such a state statute. The NMVIFRA requires
    those who own or operate a vehicle in Nevada to demonstrate
    financial responsibility in order to register and operate the