Alliance of Nonprofits for Ins v. Brett Barratt , 712 F.3d 1316 ( 2013 )
[…] Employing a similar construction, Title IX states “No person
    in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, . . . be subjected
    to discrimination under any education program or activity
    receiving Federal financial assistance.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1681
    (a).
    Such language, which is “phrased in terms of the persons
    benefited,” is necessary evidence that Congress intended to
    create an enforceable right. See 
    id.
     at 284 & n.3.
    Like the terminology of Title VI and Title IX, the
    language of § 3902(a) is also phrased in terms of the
    “benefited” person. Section 3902(a) specifies that “a risk
    retention group is exempt from any State law, rule,
    regulation, or order . . . .” 
    15 U.S.C. § 3902
    (a). Thus, just as
    Titles VI and IX declare that no person shall be subject to
    discrimination, § 3902(a) effectively declares that no RRG
    shall be subject to state regulation. All three statutes are
    phrased in terms of the benefited party.