John Seka v. E. McDaniel , 424 F. App'x 706 ( 2011 )
[…] determining that Seka defaulted the eight claims. Seka did not raise any of these
    claims for relief on direct appeal. The Nevada Supreme Court held that Seka was
    therefore barred from raising these claims on post-conviction appeal. Specifically,
    the Nevada Supreme Court held that “[t]o the extent that Seka raised any of these
    claims outside of the context of his ineffective assistance of appellate counsel
    claims, we conclude that Seka failed to demonstrate good cause for his failure to
    raise these claims in his direct appeal and they are waived. See NRS
    34.810(1)(b)(2).” The provision cited by the Nevada Supreme provides, “The
    2
    court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that: . . . [t]he petitioner’s
    conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been
    . . . [r]aised in a direct appeal.” This is an independent and adequate state law
    ground which prevents us from reviewing Seka’s claims during federal habeas
    proceedings. Coleman v. Thompson, 
    501 U.S. 722
    , 750 (1991). Even if Seka