United States v. Barry Bonds , 730 F.3d 890 ( 2013 )
[…] rights of others . . . . It includes bribery but is more
    comprehensive; because an act may be corruptly done though
    the advantage to be derived from it be not offered by
    another.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (omission in
    original).
    Therefore, the only opinions discussing vagueness
    challenges to the use of the term “corruptly” in § 1503 have
    rejected such challenges. Their analysis is sound, and there
    UNITED STATES V. BONDS                       17
    is no basis for holding that Bonds lacked notice that he could
    be punished under § 1503 for providing the grand jury with
    misleading or evasive testimony. Grand jury testimony
    “intended to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due
    administration of justice [is] obviously wrongful, just as [it is]
    necessarily ‘corrupt.’” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
    IV.
    Bonds also contends that the indictment was insufficient
    because Statement C was not explicitly referenced or quoted
    in the indictment.