United States v. Barry Bonds , 730 F.3d 890 ( 2013 )
[…] C that he was a “celebrity child” was factually true, his
    conviction should be reversed. The problem is that while
    Bonds was a celebrity child, that fact was unrelated to the
    question, which asked whether Anderson provided Bonds
    with any self-injectable substances. When factually true
    statements are misleading or evasive, they can prevent the
    grand jury from obtaining truthful and responsive answers.
    They may therefore obstruct and impede the administration
    of justice within the meaning of the federal criminal statute,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1503
    , a statute that sweeps broadly.
    The obstruction of justice statute provides in relevant
    part:
    Whoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force,
    or by any threatening letter or communication,
    influences, obstructs, or impedes, or
    endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede,
    the due administration of justice, shall be
    punished as provided in subsection (b).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1503
    (a).
    10                UNITED STATES V. BONDS
    That portion of the statute, known as the omnibus clause,
    is comprehensive. We have described it as being “designed
    to proscribe all manner of corrupt methods of obstructing
    justice.”