Morrill v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] evidence, created a factual dispute as to whether he received a covered vaccine in his right
    shoulder. The depositions of the Walmart employees and the Burrows Family Practice, were
    critical to ultimately resolving the case, leading to the petition being voluntarily dismissed.
    In accordance with the above, I find that petitioner maintained reasonable basis, even
    after the September 4, 2020 depositions.
    IV.     Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
    a. Legal Standard
    The Vaccine Act permits an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. §15(e).
    Section 300aa-15(e)(1) of the Vaccine Act provides that, “[i]f the judgment of the United States
    Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or
    15
    court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that
    the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which
    the petition was brought.”
    As this case was voluntarily dismissed, petitioner’s counsel is still eligible for reasonable
    attorneys’ fees and costs. As discussed above, I find that the petition was brought in good faith
    with a reasonable basis.