Joseph Romero-Mendoza v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 665 F.3d 1105 ( 2011 )
[…] tional provision, which eliminated any distinctions between
    legitimate and illegitimate children, made legitimation under
    Salvadoran law a legal impossibility.
    [1] “[D]erivative citizenship is determined under the law in
    effect at time the critical events giving rise to the eligibility
    occurred.” Minasyan, 
    401 F.3d at 1075
     (citation omitted)
    (analyzing derivative citizenship claim under the version of
    the provision as it existed when the petitioner’s mother was
    naturalized). Thus, we look to the version of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    as it existed when Romero’s mother was naturalized. In 1997,
    the relevant provisions of § 1432 provided:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States of alien
    parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent
    who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United
    States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon
    fulfillment of the following conditions:
    ***
    (3) The naturalization of the . . . mother if the child
    was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the
    child has not been established by legitimation; and if
    (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child
    is under the age of eighteen years; and
    ROMERO-MENDOZA v. HOLDER                 21049
    (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursu-
    ant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at
    the time of the naturalization of the . . . parent natu-
    ralized under clause . . . (3) of this subsection, or
    thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United
    States while under the age of eighteen years.
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
     (1997) (repealed 2000).
    Legitimation may be established under either the law of the
    child’s residence or the father’s residence. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (c)(1). Here, legitimation may be established under the