United States v. Hares Ahmadzai , 723 F.3d 1089 ( 2013 )
[…] 511 F.3d 950
    , 953 (9th Cir. 2007)). The
    “first step in interpreting a statute is to determine whether the
    language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with
    regard to the particular dispute in the case.” Robinson v.
    Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 340 (1997). “The plainness or
    ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to
    the language itself, the specific context in which that
    language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a
    whole.” 
    Id. at 341. The
    plain and unambiguous language of § 3624(e)
    supports the district court’s judgment. The statute provides
    that “[a] term of supervised release does not run during any
    period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with
    a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the
    imprisonment is for a period of less than 30 consecutive
    days.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e). It does not reference § 3583(i)
    or mention any requirement for a judicial tolling order, nor
    does it condition running of the supervised release period on
    any judicial action. Instead, § 3624(e) mandates that any