Medical Protective Company v. Herman Pang , 740 F.3d 1279 ( 2013 )
[…] Rule 54.1(d), each party bears its own costs, unless the
    parties’ agreement states otherwise.       The settlement
    agreement here was silent as to costs, and thus the district
    court properly denied Pang’s motion for costs.
    B
    Pang moved for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees
    pursuant to Rule 54(d) and Section 12-341.01. Rule 54
    provides a federal procedural mechanism for moving for
    attorney’s fees that are due under state law. See Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(B)(ii). Here, Pang moved for attorney’s fees
    pursuant to Arizona law, Section 12-341.01, which provides
    that, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract,
    express or implied, the court may award the successful party
    reasonable attorney fees.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01(A)
    (emphasis added). The district court denied Pang’s motions
    for attorney’s fees because, in its view, the outcome of the
    litigation—a voluntary settlement agreement dismissing the
    action with prejudice—did not render either party