Aline Miller v. Ford Motor Co. , 857 F.3d 1016 ( 2017 )
[…] MILLER V. FORD MOTOR CO.                     3
    Elizabeth C. Savage and Ivan M. Karmel, Portland, Oregon;
    Robert J. Slavik, Seattle, Washington; for Plaintiff-Appellee.
    Susan Marmaduke and J. Aaron Landau, Harrang Long Gary
    Rudnick P.C., Portland, Oregon, for Amicus Curiae Oregon
    Association of Defense Counsel.
    Jonathan M. Hoffman and Alice Sayers Newlin, Martin
    Bischoff Templeton Langslet & Hoffman LLP, Portland,
    Oregon, for Amicus Curiae The Product Liability Advisory
    Council, Inc.
    ORDER
    Pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes § 28.200, we certify
    the following question to the Oregon Supreme Court:
    Oregon’s statute of repose for products
    liability actions (Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.905(2))
    provides that a civil action “must be
    commenced before the later of . . . ten years
    . . . or . . . the expiration of any statute of
    repose for an equivalent civil action in the
    state in which the product was manufactured
    . . . .” If the state of manufacture has no
    relevant statute of repose, is a plaintiff entitled
    to an unlimited period (subject to the statute
    of limitations) in which to bring suit in
    Oregon court?
    We respectfully ask the Oregon Supreme Court to exercise its