Aline Miller v. Ford Motor Co. , 857 F.3d 1016 ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant-Appellant.                 COURT
    Filed May 26, 2017
    Before: Jay S. Bybee and Andrew D. Hurwitz, Circuit
    Judges, and Jack Zouhary,* District Judge.
    *
    The Honorable Jack Zouhary, United States District Judge for the
    Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation.
    2                  MILLER V. FORD MOTOR CO.
    SUMMARY**
    Certification to Oregon Supreme Court
    The panel certified the following question of state law to
    the Oregon Supreme Court:
    Oregon’s statute of repose for products
    liability actions (Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.905(2))
    provides that a civil action “must be
    commenced before the later of . . . ten years
    . . . or . . . the expiration of any statute of
    repose for an equivalent civil action in the
    state in which the product was manufactured
    . . . .” If the state of manufacture has no
    relevant statute of repose, is a plaintiff entitled
    to an unlimited period (subject to the statute
    of limitations) in which to bring suit in
    Oregon court?
    COUNSEL
    Emily V. Cuatto and Peder K. Batalden, Horvitz & Levy