Clifton Whidbee v. Pierce County , 857 F.3d 1019 ( 2017 )
[…] federal court, and the federal rules allowing additional time
    to effect service of process on defendants following removal
    do not extend or revive a state statute of limitations.
    I
    Under Washington law, an action for “injury to the person
    or rights of another” (with some exceptions not relevant here)
    “shall be commenced within three years.” Wash. Rev. Code
    § 4.16.080(2). “For the purpose of tolling any statute of
    limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the
    complaint is filed. . . .” 
    Id. § 4.16.170.1
    A plaintiff then has
    1
    Section 4.16.170 of the Revised Code of Washington is titled
    “Tolling of statute—Actions, when deemed commenced or not
    commenced” and states in full:
    4                 WHIDBEE V. PIERCE COUNTY
    90 days within which to serve process on at least one
    defendant. 
    Id. If, “following
    filing, service is not so made,
    the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for
    purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.” 
    Id. Reading these
    statutes together, a personal injury action “shall be
    deemed commenced” for purposes of tolling the statute of
    limitations if the plaintiff files the complaint within three
    years from the date of injury and if the plaintiff serves at least