Clifton Whidbee v. Pierce County , 857 F.3d 1019 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 167.
    Similarly,
    in Marshall, the plaintiff failed to serve the defendant under
    South Dakota law within the statute of limitations period
    before removal to federal 
    court. 155 F.3d at 1033
    . The
    Eighth Circuit followed Witherow and affirmed the district
    court’s dismissal based on insufficient service of process. 
    Id. The conclusion
    in Witherow and Marshall—that a
    plaintiff cannot serve process in federal court if process was
    untimely in state court for purposes of a state statute of
    limitations—is contrary to the plain language of § 1448,
    which allows for service of process in “all cases removed
    from any State court to any district court of the United
    WHIDBEE V. PIERCE COUNTY                      11
    States.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, it conflates service of
    process with the statute of limitations, which serve quite
    different functions: service of process provides defendants