Ufcw Local 1500 Pension Fund v. Marissa Mayer , 895 F.3d 695 ( 2018 )
[…] UFCW LOCAL 1500 PENSION FUND V. MAYER                  5
    among other things, “engag[ing] in any business in interstate
    commerce.” Id. § 80a-7(a)(4).
    Any would-be investment company can try to avoid the
    ICA’s registration requirements, however. Section 3(b)(2)
    empowers the SEC, “upon application,” to exempt such a
    company from the ICA’s requirements, if the SEC “finds and
    by order declares” the company “to be primarily engaged in
    a business or businesses other than that of investing,
    reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities.” Id.
    § 80a-3(b)(2). But what the SEC giveth, the SEC taketh
    away. Section 3(b)(2) further provides that, “[w]henever the
    Commission, upon its own motion or upon application, finds
    that the circumstances which gave rise to the issuance of an
    order granting an application [for an ICA exemption] no
    longer exist, the Commission shall by order revoke” the
    exemption. Id.
    After entering into a joint venture to create Yahoo!
    Japan, Yahoo! applied for an ICA exemption from the SEC.
    The SEC granted Yahoo! a “temporary exemption” in April
    2000 and then issued a “permanent order” exempting