Sanford v. Memberworks, Inc. , 483 F.3d 956 ( 2007 )
[…] vidual claim and had dismissed Sanford’s class allegations as moot.
    SANFORD v. MEMBERWORKS, INC.                  4281
    [10] This broad interpretation cannot be reconciled with the
    plain language of the statute. Section 3009 is part of the Chap-
    ter 30 of the Postal Reorganization Act, PL 91-375 (1970),
    entitled “Nonmailable Matter.” Other provisions of this stat-
    ute plainly seek to reach those who cause prohibited matter to
    be mailed, in addition to the party actually mailing the mate-
    rial. See, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 3008(a) (“Whoever for himself, or
    by his agents or assigns, mails or causes to be mailed any pan-
    dering advertisement . . . shall be subject to an order of the
    Postal Service to refrain from further mailings . . . .” ); 
    id. § 3010(a)
    (“Any person who mails or causes to be mailed any
    sexually oriented advertisement shall place on the envelope or
    cover thereof his name and address as the sender thereof and
    such mark or notice as the Postal Service may prescribe.”). By
    contrast, Section 3009 reaches only “the mailing of unordered
    merchandise.”
    [11] “Where Congress includes particular language in one
    section of a statute but omits it in another . . . , it is generally
    presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in