Washington State Legislature v. Inslee ( 2021 )
[…] Governor’s Opening Br. at 41.
    Yet the majority interprets RCW 47.66.040(2) not in accordance with the
    legislature’s intent as expressed by the statute’s plain language but, instead, in
    accordance with the state of hybrid car technology from almost 30 years ago. See
    majority at 30 & n.13. I cannot join in this analysis. If it were necessary to do so,
    I would hold that the fuel type condition violated article II, section 19.
    13
    Washington State Legislature v. Inslee, No. 98835-8
    (Yu, J., dissenting)
    2.     The fuel type condition violated article II, section 37 by amending
    RCW 47.66.040 without so much as referencing it
    Finally, article II, section 37 provides, “No act shall ever be revised or
    amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended
    shall be set forth at full length.” The fuel type condition clearly violated this
    provision with respect to RCW 47.66.040.
    First, it is not possible to determine “the rights or duties under the statute . . .
    without referring to another statute.” Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit
    Auth., 
    195 Wn.2d 198