Washington State Legislature v. Inslee ( 2021 )
[…] invalid. Apt. Ass’ns, 
    88 Wn.2d at 573
    .
    8
    No. 98835-8
    to the veto of sections of bills as well as entire bills, and even provides that
    budget bills would still be subject to the item veto.
    
    Id.
     (quoting SJR 140, Official Voters Pamphlet (General Election 1974)).
    SJR 140 passed in 1974 and became the 62d Amendment to the Washington
    Constitution. The amendment added language limiting the partial veto power, such
    that the relevant portion of the state constitution’s article III, section 12 currently
    reads:
    If any bill presented to the governor contain several sections or
    appropriation items, he may object to one or more sections or appropriation
    items while approving other portions of the bill: Provided, That he may not
    object to less than an entire section, except that if the section contain one or
    more appropriation items he may object to any such appropriation item or
    items.
    (Most emphasis added.) The amendment also granted the legislature the power to
    reconvene after adjournment of the regular session “solely to reconsider any bills
    vetoed” and to override any such vetoes by a two-thirds majority. 
    Id.
     Thus, the
    governor currently has the power to veto an entire bill, one or more “entire
    section[s]” of a bill, and one or more “appropriation items” within a bill.