Washington State Legislature v. Inslee ( 2021 )
[…] 88 Wn.2d at 191
    . It does not purport to create law that extends
    past the 2019-21 biennium. And it does not “define[] rights or eligibility for
    services.” Locke, 
    139 Wn.2d at 147
    . While Locke’s “list of indicia of
    substantiveness is not exhaustive,” the governor offers no other argument that the
    fuel type condition constitutes substantive law. Retired Pub. Emps. Council, 
    148 Wn.2d at 631
    .
    We therefore conclude that the fuel type condition in ESHB 1160, section
    220(1)(a), (b), (2), (3)(a), (5)(a), (7), and (9) complies with article II, section 19.
    III.      THE FUEL TYPE CONDITION DOES NOT VIOLATE ARTICLE II, SECTION 37
    Article II, section 37 provides, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by
    mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set
    forth at full length.” The governor argues that the fuel type condition violates this
    constitutional provision because it amends RCW 47.66.040 without setting forth
    that statute in full. Governor’s Opening Br. at 45-46. We disagree.