Washington State Legislature v. Inslee ( 2021 )
[…] constitution has also granted the governor a “partial veto” power, which permits
    him or her to veto smaller portions of bills, subject to the same two-thirds
    legislative override. The original text of the 1889 Washington State Constitution
    article III, section 12 read, in relevant part:
    If any bill presented to the Governor contain several sections or items, he
    may object to one or more sections or items while approving other portions
    of the bill.
    (Emphasis added.)
    2
    Article III, section 12 begins, “Every act which shall have passed the legislature
    shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor. If he approves, he shall sign
    it; but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that house in which it shall have
    originated, which house shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to
    reconsider. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to
    pass the bill it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it
    shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the members present, it
    shall become a law.”
    6
    No. 98835-8
    This partial veto power serves two important purposes. First, it “is designed
    to permit the Governor to disentangle issues so they will be considered on their
    individual merits,” consistent with the other constitutional checks on legislative
    “logrolling.”