Washington State Legislature v. Inslee ( 2021 )
[…] Instruction, 
    104 Wn.2d 344
    , 
    705 P.2d 776
     (1985); Flanders, 
    88 Wn.2d at 187-88
    ; State ex rel. Wash. Toll Bridge Auth. v. Yelle, 
    54 Wn.2d 545
    , 551, 
    342 P.2d 588
     (1959).
    27
    No. 98835-8
    the appropriations bill title than any other, since the purpose of appropriations bills
    is to allocate monies for the State’s multitudinous and disparate needs.” Flanders,
    
    88 Wn.2d at 188
    . And “allocat[ion of] monies for the State’s . . . needs” is, of
    course, a core power of the legislature. WASH. CONST. art. VIII, § 4 (“No moneys
    shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the
    funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.”);
    State ex rel. Peel v. Clausen, 
    94 Wash. 166
    , 173, 
    162 P. 1
     (1917) (noting that under
    article VIII, section 4, “no moneys can be paid out without the sanction of the
    legislative body”).