United States v. Abhijit Prasad ( 2021 )
[…] 659 F.3d at 1243
    . The forfeiture provision in 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(2) is
    materially identical to the forfeiture provision here. 12 In
    Newman, we reasoned that “proceeds” goes beyond the
    money in the defendant’s possession when apprehended and
    includes amounts that “the criminal spent . . . as part of the
    criminal enterprise.” 
    659 F.3d at 1243
    . “Congress intended
    [that criminal defendants] disgorge their ill-gotten gains,
    11
    The Second Circuit has also concluded that “proceeds” means
    receipts under 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(2). See Peters, 732 F.3d at 101–02.
    12
    Section 982(a)(2) mandates forfeiture of “any property
    constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or
    indirectly, as the result of” certain specified crimes. 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(2). Our construction of § 982(a)(2) is particularly noteworthy
    because materially similar provisions within the same statute should be
    construed in the same way. See Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 
    508 U.S. 248
    ,
    260 (1993).