United States v. Abhijit Prasad ( 2021 )
[…] amount accounted for all the money Maremark received
    from the end-clients including the funds that Prasad kept as
    profits and the portion Prasad paid to the H-1B workers each
    pay period. The court entered the forfeiture judgment
    pursuant to both 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(6)(A)(ii)(I) and (II).
    Prasad briefly urges us to construe “proceeds” as
    “profits,” and argues the district court erred by including in
    the forfeiture judgment the funds he passed on to his bench
    of workers.           But Prasad overlooks that only
    § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I) is limited to the “proceeds” of his
    crimes. The statute’s second subsection sweeps more
    broadly and covers all property “used to facilitate, or [that]
    is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of the
    offense of which the person is convicted.”
    § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II).     Because Prasad continuously
    reinvested the money he received from end-clients to
    perpetuate his visa fraud scheme, the district court correctly
    ruled that the money Prasad paid to the H-1B employees was