United States v. Abhijit Prasad ( 2021 )
[…] 10                  UNITED STATES V. PRASAD
    
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(6)(A)(ii)(I). Thus, Prasad challenges the
    district court’s interpretation of § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I). 7
    To support his assertion that the district court erred in its
    interpretation of § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I), Prasad argues that:
    indirectly from the commission of the offense of
    which the person is convicted; or
    (II) that is used to facilitate, or is intended to be
    used to facilitate, the commission of the offense
    of which the person is convicted.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(6)(A)(ii).
    7
    As noted in the concurrence, another subsection of
    § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii) also requires forfeiture of property “that is used to
    facilitate, or is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of the
    offense,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(6)(A)(ii)(II) (the “facilitation” provision).
    We do not address whether the district court’s order can stand under that
    provision, however, as the parties did not brief that issue before us or the
    district court.