United States v. Abhijit Prasad ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     at 1073–
    74.
    We again emphasized the punitive nature of criminal
    forfeiture in Casey.       
    Id.
       Construing “proceeds” to
    encompass the entirety of the defendant’s receipts “negates
    any benefit [the defendant] may have received from the
    money, ensuring that, in the end, he does not profit from his
    criminal activity.” 
    Id. at 1074
    . Ultimately, we held that the
    “proceeds” were “the $7,000 [the defendant] received in the
    illegal drug transaction.” 
    Id. at 1076
    . In other words,
    14
    Under § 853(a)(1), the court must order forfeiture of “any
    property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained,
    directly or indirectly, as the result of” certain drug offenses. 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (a)(1).
    22               UNITED STATES V. PRASAD
    
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (a)(1) mandated forfeiture of the receipts of
    the defendant’s crime. See 
    id.
    In sum, we have consistently held that “proceeds” means