United States v. Abhijit Prasad ( 2021 )
[…] Id. (citing Newman, 
    659 F.3d at 1243
    ).
    We conclude that Congress’s use of the phrase “proceeds
    obtained” demonstrates that the focus of forfeiture is
    whether the defendant obtained the property from the
    commission of the crime, not whether the defendant made a
    profit based on what he later chose to do with that property.
    See 
    id.
     at 588–89; see also Newman, 
    659 F.3d at 1243
    (stating property is forfeitable regardless of whether the
    defendant “saves his stolen loot,” “spends [it] on wine,
    10
    21 U.S.C. 853(a)(1), which is materially similar to 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(6)(A)(ii)(I), requires forfeiture of “any property constituting, or
    derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as
    the result of such violation.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (a)(1).
    UNITED STATES V. PRASAD                     17
    women, and song,” or even reinvests it “as part of the
    criminal enterprise” (citation omitted)).
    Moreover, it would make little sense to construe
    “proceeds” as profit, as Prasad urges, because that
    construction would allow a defendant to defeat the United
    States’ vested claim to property obtained from the
    commission of the crime by reinvesting that property into the
    criminal enterprise before his conviction, rather than
    pocketing it as profit. See 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (c) (“All right,
    title, and interest in property . . . vests in the United States
    upon the commission of the act giving rise to
    forfeiture . . . .”); United States v. Lazarenko, 
    476 F.3d 642
    ,
    647–48 (9th Cir. 2007).
    In sum, while the term “proceeds” is ambiguous on its
    own, we must look to the entire text of a statutory provision
    when interpreting the meaning of a particular term. Here,