United States v. Abhijit Prasad ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    771 (8th Cir. 1998)); see also Peters, 732 F.3d at 101 (stating
    that construing “proceeds” under 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(2) to
    mean profits would incentivize “criminals to employ
    complicated accounting measures to shelter the profits of
    their illegal enterprises” (citation omitted)). Additionally, in
    Christensen, we considered the punitive purpose of RICO’s
    forfeiture provision and concluded that construing
    “proceeds” to encompass receipts effectuates that purpose,
    while limiting it to profits would not. 828 F.3d at 822–24.
    13
    Section 1963(a)(3), which is very similar to § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I),
    requires forfeiture of “any property constituting, or derived from, any
    proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from
    racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section
    1962.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1963
    (a)(3).
    UNITED STATES V. PRASAD                           21
    Accordingly, we held that “proceeds” under RICO’s
    criminal forfeiture provision means receipts. 
    Id. at 822
    .
    Third, we construed the forfeiture provision of the