United States v. Abhijit Prasad ( 2021 )
[…] allowed Prasad to maintain the required employer-employee
    relationships with the “bench” of workers, and also allowed
    him to avoid scrutiny by USCIS. Thus, reinvesting part of
    each payment from end-clients was essential in order for his
    scheme to succeed as an ongoing enterprise.
    The government’s indictment notified Prasad that if he
    was convicted, it would seek forfeiture of “any property real
    or personal, that constitutes, or is derived from or is traceable
    to proceeds obtained directly or indirectly from the
    commission of said violation,” § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I), or “any
    property used, or intended to be used to facilitate the
    commission        of    said      violation”     pursuant      to
    § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II).
    The government’s Application for Forfeiture Money
    Judgment reiterated that it sought forfeiture under both
    § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I) and (II), and the parties stipulated that