Adrian Miranda v. City of Casa Grande ( 2021 )
[…] law enforcement and had him brought to the Casa Grande
    police station. At the station, Miranda admitted to having
    consumed six beers and he performed poorly in response to
    a field sobriety test. He also submitted to a portable breath
    test, which revealed a blood alcohol content of 0.137%.
    Miranda was placed under arrest for driving under the
    influence (DUI).
    Under Arizona’s “implied consent” law, “[a] person who
    operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent . . . to a
    test or tests of the person’s blood,” if arrested on suspicion
    of a DUI. A.R.S. § 28-1321(A). This applies if “the person
    was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
    while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.”
    Id.
    MIRANDA V. CITY OF CASA GRANDE                   5
    Once arrested, the violator “shall be requested” to submit
    to a blood test, and, if he refuses, he “shall be informed that
    [his] license or permit to drive will be suspended or denied
    for twelve months, . . . unless the violator expressly agrees
    to submit to and successfully completes the test or tests.” Id.
    § 28-1321(B). “A failure to expressly agree to the test or
    successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal.” Id. At
    that point, officers generally need a search warrant before
    they can continue with the blood test. Id. § 28-1321(D)(1).
    Officer Rush read to Miranda from a standardized
    Arizona Department of Transportation “implied consent