S. C. v. Lincoln County School District ( 2021 )
[…] administrative hearing and an administrative ruling agrees
    with the parent that a different placement is appropriate,
    then, as noted, it is that new placement that must be made
    and maintained for purposes of the stay put provision. See
    Burlington v. Mass. Dep’t of Educ., 
    471 U.S. 359
    , 372–73
    (1985) (noting that a decision in the parent’s favor in an
    S.C. V. LINCOLN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT             7
    administrative due process hearing, if not appealed, “would
    seem to constitute agreement by the State to the change of
    placement”); 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.518
    (d) (codifying Burlington
    that “[i]f the hearing officer in a due process hearing . . .
    agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is
    appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement
    between the State and the parents for purposes of [stay
    put]”).
    II. S.C.’s Due Process Challenge
    S.C. is a teenage girl who attends school in the
    Defendant-Appellee Lincoln County School District. S.C.
    has a severe form of Prader-Willi Syndrome (“PWS”), a
    genetic condition that disrupts the body’s appetite control