Dennis Berkovich v. California Franchise Tax Board ( 2021 )
[…] Revenue Code of 1986, or a similar State or local law.
    § 523(a). In other words, a tax debt is nondischargeable if the debtor failed
    to file a required return or “equivalent report or notice[,]” where “return”
    is defined by “applicable nonbankruptcy law.”
    2.     RTC section 18622(a) requires taxpayers to report to the FTB
    any changes to their federal income tax.
    The only question on appeal is whether the report required by RTC
    section 18622(a) that Mr. Berkovich failed to file is a “a return, or
    equivalent report or notice” within the meaning of § 523(a)(1)(B). RTC
    section 18622(a) provides:
    (a) If any item required to be shown on a federal tax return,
    including any gross income, deduction, penalty, credit, or tax
    for any year of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by the
    Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the
    United States or other competent authority, or where a
    renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States
    results in a change in gross income or deductions, that taxpayer
    shall report each change or correction, or the results of the
    renegotiation, within six months after the date of each final
    federal determination of the change or correction or
    renegotiation, or as required by the Franchise Tax Board, and
    shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state
    wherein it is erroneous.
    
    Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18622
    (a) (emphases added). The FTB prescribes the
    manner in which the taxpayer must report the changes or corrections:
    (c) Notification of a change or correction by the Commissioner
    of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other
    7
    11
    IN RE BERKOVICH                                 13
    Case: 20-1025, Document: 19, Filed: 10/05/2020      Page 8 of 16
    competent authority, or renegotiation of a contract or
    subcontract with the United States that results in a change in
    any item or the filing of an amended return must be
    sufficiently detailed to allow computation of the resulting
    California tax change and shall be reported in the form and
    manner as prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.
    
    Cal. Rev. & Tax.