William Platt v. Jason Moore ( 2021 )
[…] claim in court without notifying the property owner that the
    petition was inoperative, and then maintain that no petition
    or claim was timely filed—thereby availing the state of the
    favorable standards that apply in “uncontested” proceedings.
    See Wohlstrom, 
    884 P.2d at 689
    . Exactly that sequence
    occurred here. So long as no declaration of forfeiture issued,
    the statute provides no route for a property owner who chose
    the petition route to trigger judicial review of the state’s
    7
    A.R.S. § 13-4309(3)(b) provided: “The attorney for the state shall
    provide the seizing agency and the petitioner with a written declaration
    of forfeiture, remission or mitigation of any or all interest in the property
    in response to each petition within ninety days after the effective date of
    the notice of pending forfeiture unless one or more petitioners request an
    extension of time in writing or unless the circumstances of the case
    require additional time, in which case the attorney for the state shall
    notify the petitioner in writing and with specificity within the ninety day
    period that the circumstances of the case require additional time and
    further notify the petitioner of the expected decision date. In no event
    shall the mailing of the declaration be more than one hundred twenty
    days after the date of the state’s notice of pending forfeiture.”
    Arizona’s statutory civil forfeiture scheme has recently been
    significantly revised, with the amendments effective on September 29,
    2021. 2021 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 327. These amendments do not affect
    the Platts’ damages claim for the forfeiture to which they were subjected.