William Platt v. Jason Moore ( 2021 )
[…] PLATT V. MOORE                         37
    B
    By contrast, on this record, Plaintiffs lack Article III
    standing to assert the so-called “biased-adjudicator” claim.
    This claim turns on a particular aspect of Arizona
    forfeiture procedure that Defendant Moore invoked in this
    case. Under Arizona’s forfeiture statutes, “the attorney for
    the state may make uncontested civil forfeiture available,”
    by “giving notice within thirty days after seizure . . . to all
    persons known to have an interest” in the property sought to
    be forfeited. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4309(1). After
    receiving notice, a property owner then has two options: he
    or she may file either (1) “a claim with the court within thirty
    days after the notice” or (2) “a petition for remission or
    mitigation of forfeiture with the attorney for the state within
    thirty days after the notice and not after a complaint has been
    filed.” Id. § 13-4309(2). If neither option is timely
    exercised, “the attorney for the state shall apply to the court
    for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited
    property.” Id. § 13-4314(A). Here, although Plaintiffs
    attempted to invoke the second option by sending Moore a