William Platt v. Jason Moore ( 2021 )
[…] our standing analysis. The district court concluded that the
    Platts “filed their claim more than a month before the
    September 20, 2016 deadline that would have applied for
    Moore to mail a declaration of forfeiture, and before the
    deadline that would have applied for them to file a claim in
    response to a declaration of forfeiture.” First, the district
    court’s analysis ignores the potential that an unbiased
    adjudicator would have assessed the merits of the Platts’
    petition and issued a declaration of remission, not a
    8
    We note that under § 13-4311, a “hearing on the claim, to the
    extent practicable and consistent with the interest of justice, shall be held
    sixty days after all parties have complied with” initial disclosure
    requirements. Id. § 13-4311(K).
    28                    PLATT V. MOORE
    declaration of forfeiture, by September 20 (as Moore’s
    ultimate decision to return the car and abandon the forfeiture
    suggests is likely). Second, this analysis assumes that the