William Platt v. Jason Moore ( 2021 )
[…] public entity, public school, or public employee to file a
    2
    Although the parties agree that the claims for prospective relief are
    moot in federal court, appellants maintain that those claims might
    nevertheless go forward in the courts of Arizona. See Ariz. Osteopathic
    Med. Ass’n v. Fridena, 
    463 P.2d 825
    , 826 (Ariz. 1970).
    14                    PLATT V. MOORE
    notice of claim before filing suit, including for claims for
    nominal damages. The district court held that because the
    Platts did not file a notice of claim, § 12-821.01 bars their
    claims.
    The parties agree that, if the statute applies, the Platts’
    Arizona due process claims are barred. The statute provides:
    Persons who have claims against a public
    entity, public school or a public employee
    shall file claims with the person or persons
    authorized to accept service for the public
    entity, public school or public employee as
    set forth in the Arizona rules of civil
    procedure within one hundred eighty days
    after the cause of action accrues. The claim
    shall contain facts sufficient to permit the
    public entity, public school or public
    employee to understand the basis on which
    liability is claimed. The claim shall also
    contain a specific amount for which the claim
    can be settled and the facts supporting that
    amount. Any claim that is not filed within one
    hundred eighty days after the cause of action