William Platt v. Jason Moore ( 2021 )
[…] forfeiture.” A.R.S. § 13-4309(2). 5 The statute explicitly
    made these options mutually exclusive; property owners
    “may not file both.” Id. Those who choose to file petitions
    “may not” file a claim against the property with the court
    until after the state’s attorney issues a written declaration of
    forfeiture in response to the petition. Id. § 13-4309(3)(c). 6
    The statute required state’s attorneys to issue such written
    declarations within 90 days after a petition was filed,
    although the deadline could be extended to 120 days with
    5
    A.R.S. § 13-4309(2) provided: “An owner of or interest holder in
    the property may elect to file either a claim with the court within thirty
    days after the notice or a petition for remission or mitigation of forfeiture
    with the attorney for the state within thirty days after the notice and not
    after a complaint has been filed, but may not file both.”
    6
    A.R.S. § 13-4309(3)(c) provided: “An owner or interest holder in
    any property declared forfeited may file a claim as described in § 13-
    4311, subsections E and F in the superior court in the county in which
    the uncontested forfeiture was declared within thirty days after the
    mailing of the declaration of forfeiture.”
    PLATT V. MOORE                                23
    notice to the petitioner specifying the complexities of the
    case and expected deadline. See id. § 13-4309(3)(b). 7
    This regime on its face permitted the state’s attorney