Kenneth Lake v. Ohana Military Communities ( 2021 )
[…] We use a six-factor test for determining whether an
    entity falls within 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
    ’s definition of agency 5:
    (1) the extent to which the alleged agency
    performs a governmental function; (2) the
    scope of government involvement in the
    organization’s management; (3) whether its
    operations are financed by the government;
    4
    Because no federal officer directed Ohana to take the challenged
    actions, we need not address Defendants’ arguments that Ohana, by
    acting as a landlord, was performing acts delegated to it by the Navy.
    5
    
    28 U.S.C. § 451
     defines “agency” as “any department, independent
    establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of
    the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a
    proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was
    intended to be used in a more limited sense.”
    LAKE V. OHANA MILITARY COMMUNITIES                 19
    (4) whether persons other than the
    government have a proprietary interest in the
    alleged     agency     and     whether      the
    government’s interest is merely custodial or
    incidental; (5) whether the organization is