Food & Water Watch, Inc. v. Usepa ( 2021 )
[…] discretion, and not in accordance with law. For the reasons
    that follow, we agree with Petitioners.
    1. Discharge Monitoring Under the CWA
    To ensure that NPDES permittees comply with the
    effluent limitations contained in their permits, the CWA
    requires that permits contain “all applicable requirements
    [including the effluent limitations statutorily required by
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1311
    ],” and “prescribe conditions . . . to assure
    compliance with [all applicable requirements, including
    effluent limitations].” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1342
    (a)(1)–(2) (emphasis
    added). The CWA “demands regulation in fact, not only in
    principle.” Waterkeeper, 
    399 F.3d at 498
    .
    EPA regulations incorporate the monitoring requirements
    of the CWA. Under 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.48
    (b), permits must
    specify “[r]equired monitoring including type, intervals, and
    frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of
    the monitored activity including, when appropriate,
    continuous monitoring[.]” A permit must “assure compliance
    with [the] permit limitations” by including requirements to
    FOOD & WATER WATCH V. USEPA                     19
    monitor the “mass (or other measurement specified in the
    permit) for each pollutant limited in the permit; the volume