Food & Water Watch, Inc. v. Usepa ( 2021 )
[…] 24          FOOD & WATER WATCH V. USEPA
    containment structures for underground discharges, there is
    no way to ensure that production areas comply with the
    Permit’s zero-discharge requirement. See Waterkeeper,
    
    399 F.3d at 499
     (failure of permit to include any mechanism
    for evaluating compliance with effluent limitation was
    arbitrary and capricious).
    b. Land-Application Areas
    As noted above, CAFO regulations allow discharges from
    CAFO land-application areas during wet weather, provided
    the CAFO has complied with its NMP. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.23
    (e) (“[W]here the manure, litter or process
    wastewater has been applied in accordance with site specific
    nutrient management practices . . . a precipitation-related
    discharge of manure, litter or process wastewater from land
    areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural
    stormwater discharge.”). However, the Idaho Permit flatly
    prohibits discharges from land-application areas during dry
    weather:
    There shall be no dry weather discharge of
    manure, litter, or process wastewater to a
    water of the United States from a CAFO as a