Robert Jurado v. Ron Davis ( 2021 )
[…] The application indicated that Jurado “threatened to
    obtain weapons during this incident and shoot up [her]
    house,” “threatened to kill [her],” and “raised his hand as if
    to strike [her].”
    Under California law at the time of Jurado’s trial, “[i]f [a]
    defendant has been found guilty of murder in the first degree,
    and a special circumstance has been charged and found to be
    true . . . the trier of fact shall determine whether the penalty
    shall be death or confinement in state prison for a term of life
    without the possibility of parole.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 190.3
    .
    In determining the penalty, if relevant, the trier of fact “shall
    take into account” “[t]he presence or absence of criminal
    activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted
    use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use
    force or violence.” Id.§ 190.3(b). “A habeas petitioner who
    challenges a state court’s admission into evidence of prior
    acts of misconduct is not entitled to habeas corpus relief
    unless the state court’s admission of this evidence violated