Rafael Diaz-Rodriguez v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] same acts when committed “under circumstances or conditions other
    than those likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” Cal. Penal
    Code § 273a(b); see Fregozo v. Holder, 
    576 F.3d 1030
    , 1037–38 (9th
    Cir. 2009).
    DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. GARLAND                     7
    In 2012, the Department of Homeland Security initiated
    removal proceedings against Diaz-Rodriguez based on his
    2009 child endangerment conviction. The agency alleged
    that the conviction rendered Diaz-Rodriguez removable
    under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(E)(i), a provision of the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) authorizing the
    removal of a non-citizen who “at any time after admission is
    convicted of a crime of domestic violence, a crime of
    stalking, or a crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child
    abandonment.” An immigration judge held that a conviction
    under California Penal Code § 273a(a) qualifies as a
    conviction for “a crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child
    abandonment,” thus rendering Diaz-Rodriguez removable.
    The judge also denied Diaz-Rodriguez’s application for