Gerald Carlin v. Dairyamerica, Inc. , 688 F.3d 1117 ( 2012 )
[…] regarding the extent to which an agency can retroactively
    reject a previously filed rate. In the Motor Carrier Act of
    1980, 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (b)(3), Congress set forth specific
    guidelines to which motor carrier rate bureaus had to comply
    in order to receive antitrust immunity. In response, the ICC
    issued an interpretive ruling wherein it proposed to adopt a
    new remedy wherein it would retroactively reject “effective”
    tariffs that had been submitted in substantial violation of the
    law. It based its authority to adopt that remedy on former 
    49 U.S.C. § 10762
    (e), which provided that the “Commission may
    reject a tariff submitted to it by a common carrier . . . if that
    tariff violates this section or regulation of the Commission
    carrying out this section.” Id. at 359-60. The Court held that
    section 10762(e) did not authorize the Commission to reject
    effective tariffs, but nevertheless found that the ICC’s author-
    ity “is not bounded by the powers expressly enumerated in the