Gerald Carlin v. Dairyamerica, Inc. , 688 F.3d 1117 ( 2012 )
[…] the AMAA. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5). The promulgation process is
    described in Block as follows:
    3
    In the context of milk and milk products, “handler” is defined in 
    7 C.F.R. § 1000.9
     (2012).
    CARLIN v. DAIRYAMERICA, INC.                8733
    Under the scheme established by Congress, the
    Secretary must conduct an appropriate rulemaking
    proceeding before issuing a milk market order. The
    public must be notified of these proceedings and pro-
    vided an opportunity for public hearing and com-
    ment. See 7 U. S. C. § 608c(3). An order may be
    issued only if the evidence adduced at the hearing
    shows “that [it] will tend to effectuate the declared
    policy of this chapter with respect to such commodi-
    ty.” 7 U. S. C. § 608c(4). Moreover, before any mar-
    ket order may become effective, it must be approved
    by the handlers of at least 50% of the volume of milk
    covered by the proposed order and at least two-thirds
    of the affected dairy producers in the region. 7 U. S.