James MacIel, Sr. v. Matthew Cates , 731 F.3d 928 ( 2013 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2253
    (c)(2); see Ngo v.
    Giurbino, 
    651 F.3d 1112
    , 1115 n.1 (9th Cir. 2011). This
    means only “that the issues are debatable among jurists of
    reason; that a court could resolve the issues in a different
    manner; or that the questions are adequate to deserve
    encouragement to proceed further.” Muth v. Fondren,
    
    676 F.3d 815
    , 822–23 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting Lambright v.
    4
    Maciel argues that the registration and other conditions are triggered
    by his conviction and sentence. See, e.g., 
    Cal. Penal Code § 3004
    (b)
    (“Every inmate who has been convicted for any felony violation of a
    ‘registerable sex offense’ . . . and who is committed to prison and released
    on parole . . . shall be monitored by a global positioning system for life.”
    (emphasis added)). Thus, his argument goes, the issue is not moot
    because if the parole term is deemed invalid, the registration conditions
    would also be invalidated. Maciel has forfeited this argument by failing