Nrdc v. Usepa ( 2017 )
[…] preservatives. Nanosilver, due to its much smaller particle
    size, can have significantly different properties than
    conventional silver. These different properties provide new
    benefits and opportunities to industry.
    But with these new benefits come new risks. After
    companies seeking to market nanosilver and other
    nanomaterials began approaching the EPA for pesticide
    1
    Under FIFRA, pesticides include “any substance or mixture of
    substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating
    any pest.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(u). Pests include, with some exceptions,
    “(1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of
    terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other micro-
    organism.” 
    Id. § 136(t).
                         NRDC V. USEPA                        7
    registration, the EPA convened a meeting of the FIFRA
    Scientific Advisory Panel (“the Panel”) in November 2009 to
    discuss potential hazards. In part, the Panel summarized its
    meeting as follows: